Wednesday, November 30, 2016

18th Madurai Film Festival 2016: Sudheer Gupta - Filmmaker in Focus

18th Madurai Film Festival 2016 : Sudheer Gupta – Filmmaker in Focus


Born 3rd January 1960, Mother tongue: Hindi
Lives in Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi

Alumni : CHS, JNU (1981-83,94-97);  FTII, Pune (1984-87)

Making independent and commissioned documentary films since 1990. Films about social realities, developmental delimmas, environment issues, folk-traditions, folk-performers and artists. Films shot in India, Germany, UK and USA. Films exhibited all over the world through various TV networks and film festivals.


 Films by Sudheer Gupta : 

1.    “Song of a Painter”
40 mins./DV/2006/Hindi with subtitles in English



A chance biography of an extraordinary painter Manohar Deolalikar who lived on the streets in Delhi for over 30 years till his demise in 2003. This painter also sang hauntingly.

2.    “Anant Kalakar” (Timeless Artist)
33 mins./HDV/2006/Hindi & Rajasthani with subtitles in English



In a short film introducing the myriads arts and artists of eastern and western Rajasthan revealing their mesmerizing effect and their music.

3.    “Three Generations of Jogi Umar Farukh
52 mins./HD/2010/ Hindi & Rajasthani with subtitles in English



A film travelling to muslim jogis of Alvar, Mewat, Rajasthan while documenting three generations of Jogi Umar Farukh the chief protagonist.

4.    “Dream of a Painter”
40 mins./HD/2011/English with subtitles



A chance biography of an English coal-miner Robert Page who turned to his lifetime passion of painting at the age of 70. He painted his life spent in the mines. 

“Dancing Pandavas”
72 mins./HD/2013

It's a travel film that traces folk practices related to Pandavs of the Mahabharata in Western Himalayas. This film is the first ever record of folk-beliefs of people considering Pandavs as their ancestors in stories, theatre, possession, dance, agnostic games, a large heritage of broken or incomplete temples, spreading across Garhwal Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh.
The film was produced for Indira Gandhi National Centre of Arts, New Delhi.



Tuesday, November 29, 2016

18th Madurai Film Festival 2016 : Screening Schedule and Film Sections

18th Madurai Film Festival 2016 

Film Sections:

1) Retrospective I : Amshan Kumar

2) Retrospective II : Stalin K

3) Filmmaker in Focus : Sudheer Gupta

4) Women Making Films : Films by women directors - curated by Vaishnavi Sundar

5) Films from Sri Lanka : Curated by Someetharan

6) International films

7) Indian films

Screening Schedule

Screen A

10 am to 4 pm

6 Dec : Arul Anandhar College, Karumathur

7 Dec: Fatima College, Madurai

8 Dec: Department of Folklore, Madurai Kamaraj University, Palkalai Nagari

8 Dec: Department of Communication, Tamilnadu Theological Seminary, Arasaradi

9 Dec: Madurai Media and Film Academy

10 Dec: IDEAS, Vaazhaithoppu

Screen B

5:30 to 8.30 pm; 6 Dec to 10 Dec (all five days)

Lens Media Centre, Loyola ITI campus, Arasaradi, Madurai

Organised by MARUPAKKAM




18th Madurai Film Festival : Screening Schedule - Screen B

18th Madurai Film Festival : Screening Schedule - Screen B

Lens Media Centre, Arasadi, Madurai

6 Dec 2016

5:30 pm Inauguration
6:00 pm Vande Mataram
Dir: Shridhar Sudhir; 27:00; Hindi/ English/ Gujarati; documentary; India
6:30 Valentina
Dir: Maximilian Feldmann; 51:00; Romani; 2016; Documentary; International
7:30 Three Generations of Jogi Umar Farukh
Dir: Sudheer Gupta; 52 min; Hindi & Rajastani; Documentary; Retro

7 Dec 2016 

5:30 pm Mostly Waiting
Dir: Thandi Sebe & Tim Foresta; 30 min
Eng; Documentary; Int
6:00 The World Before Her
Dir: Nisha Pahuja; 152 min; India; Women Making Films

8 Dec 2016 

5:30  Napps
Dir: Tami Liberman; 30 min; Eng; Documentary; Int.
6: 00 Lesser Humans
Dir: Stalin K; 59 min; Gujarati; Documentary; Retro
7:00  Banaza A Love Story
Dir: Deeya Khan; 70 min; Eng; Documentary; Women Making Films 

9 Dec 2016

5:30 pm
Yazhpanam Thedchanamoorthy – Music beyond boundaries
Dir: Amshan Kumar; 35 min; Tamil; Documentary; Retro
6:00 Interaction with Amshan Kumar
6:30 pm The Long Distance
Dir: Daniel Andreas Sager; 93 min; Swaheli, Kalenjn, Russian, English; Documentary; Int.

10 Dec 2016

5:30 Closing ceremony
6:00 Closing film: The Factory
Dir: Rahul Roy; 120 min; Hindi; Docu; India

18th Madurai Film Festival 2016 : Screening Schedule - Screen A

18th Madurai Film Festival 2016: Screening Schedule - Screen A

6 Dec, Arul Anandhar College

10 am Inauguration 
10:30 Subramanya Bharathi
Dir: Amshan Kumar; 52 min; 1992; Retro
11:45 A Mango Tree in the Courtyard
Dir: Pratheeban Raveenthiran; 11 min; Films from SriLanka
12:00 A Pinch of Skin
Dir: Priya Goswami; 27 min; Women Making Films
12:30 Interaction with Vaishnavi Sundar
1:00 Lunch break
2:00 Ore Ganam
Dir: Arun Bhagath; 20 min; Short film; India
2:20 Interaction with Arun Bhagath
2:30  People like Me
Dir: Sharon Woodward; 10.30 min; Documentary; Int
2:45 Chika the Dog from the Ghetto
Dir: Sandra Schiefi; 16.20 min; Animation film; Germany; Int
3:10 Bus Story
Dir: Jorge Yudice; 10 min; Short film; Spain; Int
3: 25 Aasaiyenum
Dir:Navaraj R.Sevagan; 21:30; Short film; Tamil

7 Dec, Fatima College

10 am Inauguration
10:30  Galli
Dir: Santhosh Ram; 19 min; Short film; Indiai
10:50 Bachelor Girls
Dir: Shikha Makan; 65 min; Women Making Films
11:50 Interaction with Vaishnavi Sundar
12:00  Live
Dir: Elena Piskareva; 16.28 min; Short film; Russia; Int
12:30  An Affair
Dir: Ninni R Sahu; 17 min; Short film; India
Lunch break
2:00 Gujarat – A work in progress
Dir: Stalin K; 35 min; Documentary; Retro
2:45  Abhinay
Dir: Shridhar Sudhir; 23 min; Short film; India 
3:15 Sixteen Year Old Whishkey
Dir: Denis Lafanov; 27:19 min; Short film: Int
3:45 Bike Portraits
Dir: Sashko Danylenko; 5 min; English; Animation; Int

8 Dec, Dept of Folklore, MKU

10 am Inauguration
10:30 Song of a Painter
Dir: Sudheer Gupta; 40 min; Docu; FIF
11:10 Son
Dir: Iurij Leuta; 10 min; French; 2016; Short film; Int
11:20 My Apology
Dir: Yuri Kalyuzhniy; 10 min; Russian; Short film; Int
11:30 The Last Halt
Dir: Sujeetha G; 60 min; Films from Sri Lanka
12:30  Interaction with Someetharan
1:00 Lunch break
2:00  Third Theatre
Dir: Amshan Kumar; 53 min; English; Retro
3:00  Our Water, Our Future
Dir:Stalin K; 58 min; English; Docu; Retro

8 Dec; Tamilnadu Theological Seminary

10 am Inauguration
10.30 Voices from the Ruins – Kandhamal in search of justice
Dir: KP Sasi; 94 min; Oriya, Hindi, English; Docu; India
12:15  Padoshi
Dir: Akkta Panwar; 37 min; Gujarati & Hindi; Docu; India
1:00 Lunch break
2:00  The Children Send their Regards
Dir: Patricia Josefine Marchart; 104 min; Germany; Documentary; Int
3:45 Oozhal Minsaram; 44 min; Tamil; India

9 Dec; Madurai Media & Film Studies Academy

10 am Inauguration
10:30 Serukallam
Dir: Raj Sivaraj; 14 min; Short film; Films from Sri Lanka
10:45  Ceres
Dir:Sathapravanan; 11 min; Short film; Films from Sri Lanka
10: 55 Shadows of the Silence
Dir: Pratheepan Ravindran; 11 min; Short film; Films from Sri Lanka
11:00  Interaction with Someetharan
11:15 Modern Art in Tamilnadu Part 1
Dir: Amshan Kumar; 28 min; Docu; Retro
11:45 Modern Art in Tamilnadu Part 2
Dir: Amshan Kumar; 28 min; Docu; Retro
12:15 Interaction with Amshan Kumar
12:30 Boyarksky
Dir: Alexander Saltykov, Darya Homyakova
10:30 min; Short film; Russia; Int
12:40 Humanoid
Dir: Ekaterina Stashevskaya
16 min; Short film; Russia; Int
1:00 Lunch break
2:00  Appoppanthaadi
Dir: Sivaprasad KV; 26 min; Short film; Malayalam; India
2:30 Sirens of Grief
Dir: Aniket Prakash Deore
29’; Gujarti, Hindi; Docu; India
3:00 Broken Chord
Dir: Anubha Jain; 22.20 min; Short film; India
3.25  Thiraikathai
Dir: Varatharajan; 17 min; Short film; Tamil; India
2:45 Visuvasam
Dir: Manibhrathi Thraiyur; 15:38 min; Tamil; Short film; India
3:00 All the world is a stage
Dir: Hannes Rall; 1:30 min; Eng; Animation; Int
3:05 Ami
Dir: Gonzalo San Vincente; 8 min; No language; Animation; Int
3:15 E is for Evolution
Dir: Paul Kusmaul; 5:37; English; Animation; Int
3.20 Fruit
Dir: Gerhard Funk; 7 min; No language; Animation; Int
3:30 Our Wonderful Nature
Dir: Tomar Eshad; 3:30 min; German; Animation; Int
3:35 Anant Kalakar (Timeless Artist)
Dir: Sudheer Gupta; 33 min; Hindi & Rajastani; Retro

10 Dec; IDEAS

10 am Inaguration
10:30 Iyatta (Class)
Dir: Jayant Somalkar; 10 min; Hindi/Marathi/Eng; Short film; India
10:45 India Untouched
Dir: Stalin K; 108 min; Docu; India
12:45 Der block
Dir: Nadine Boller; 9:44 min;Krygyz; Docu; Int
1:00 Lunch break
2:00 Im Schatten Europas
Dir: Florian Schnell; 63 min; German; Docu; Int
3:15 Are they better off?
Dir: Aditya Seth; 60 min; English/Kashi; Docu; India
4:15  Dream of a Painter
Dir: Sudheer Gupta; 40 min; English; Retro


Monday, November 28, 2016

18th Madurai Film Festival 2016 : Inauguration

18th Madurai International Documentary and Short Film Festival 2016

6-10 Dec; Multiple Venues, Madurai; Organized by MARUPAKKAM

Inauguration:
6 Dec; 6 pm at LENS Media Centre, Arasaradi, Madurai


Chief Guest : Bharati Krishnakumar, filmmaker/writer/orator

Opening Film:
Vande Mataram
Dir: Shridhar Sudhir; 27:00; Hindi/ English/ Gujarati; documentary/NID



Vande mataram strives to take a brief and historical look into the idea of the nation and nationalism in modern India, and juxtapose it with its manifestations in contemporary society.

Screening Schedule:
Screen A
10 am to 4 pm
6 Dec : Arul Anandhar College, Karumathur
7 Dec : Fatima College, Madurai
8 Dec : Department of Folklore, Madurai Kamaraj University, Palkalai Nagar
8 Dec: Department of Communications, Tamilnadu Theological Seminary, Arasaradi
9 Dec : Madurai Media and Film Studies Academy
10 Dec: IDEAS, Madurai

Screen B
5:30 to 8.30 pm; 6 -10 Dec : LENS Media Centre, Arasaradi.

5 Days; 6 Venues; More than 50 films; Interactions with filmmakers, critics, writers, teachers, students and activists.

For more detailed schedule, list of films and synopsis:
ph: 9940642044; 9444025348; 9710904481