16th Madurai Film
Festival 2014: Schedule*
6
Dec 2014
10
am Inauguration
10:30
The Red Data Book – an appendix
Dir: Sreemith & Deepu; 75 min; Malayalam
with Eng subtitles; Documentary; 2014
11:45 Interaction with Sreemith, filmmaker
12:00 Border Patrol
Dir: Peter Baumann; 14:43 min; German;
Germany; 2013
12:15 A Good Story
Dir: Martin-Christopher Bode; 20 min; German;
Germany; 2013
12:25 Viratham
Dir: Prithvi K.Raj; 11 min; Tamil; 2014; Short
film
12:36 Interaction with A.Ramasamy, Yavanika Sriram,
Prithvi K.Raj
1:00 Lunch break
2:30 Interaction on Green Walk with
Muthukrishnan and others
3:30 Films by Films Division
PART 1: Reflections on Nationhood and
Citizenship
Section A
I AM TWENTY
Directed by SNS Sastry,
English and Hindi, B/W, 1967, 20 min
INDIA 67 / AN INDIAN DAY
Directed by
S Sukhdev, Music, Colour,
1967, 58 min
5:00 Interaction
with Yathartha Rajan
5:15 Homage:
Films by Shubhradeep Chakravorthy
6:15 The Safest Nuclear Power Station in the
World
Dir: Helena Hufnagel; 28 min; German; Austria,
Germany; 2012
6:45 Chaliyar, the Final Struggle
Dir: C.Sarat Chandrana and P.Baburaj
English (subtitled), 36 min, 2001, India;
Retro
10
am Kaaye Kaaye Seual
Dir: Gijantali and others; 29 min; Marathi,
Hindi and English
10:30 Electric Indigo
Dir:
Jean-Julien
Collette; 24 min; Belgium/ France; 2013
11:00 The
Heat
Dir: Bartosz Kruhlik; 23:30 min; Polish;
Poland; 2013
11:30 Coming Out
Dir: Gina Wenzel; 9:21 min; German; Germany;
2014
11:40 Ants Pact
Dir: Benjamin Martins; 20 min; German;
Germany; 2014
12:00 Hermes & Aphrodite
Dir: Gregor Zootzky; 9:55 min; Germany; 2013
12:10 Beat, Beat, Beat
Dir: Christin Freitag; 29:50 min; German;
Germany; 2013
12:40
Interaction on sexualities and
masculinities
1:00 Lunch break
2:30 Interaction with filmmakers: P.Baburaj, Sreemith, Prithvi K.Raj
and Balasubramaniyan
3:30 Films by Films Division
PART 1: Reflections on Nationhood and
Citizenship
Section B
AMIR KHAN
Directed by SNS Sastry, Hindi
and Urdu, B/W, 35mm, 19 min, 1970
THIS BIT OF THAT INDIA
Directed by SNS Sastry, English, B/W, 20 min, 1975
AND THE STARS LOOK ON
Directed by OP Sharma, Music, B/W, 12
min, 1968
ARRIVAL
Directed by
Mani Kaul, Music, Colour,
1980, 20 min
4:45 The Bitter Drink
Dir: C.Sarat Chandran and P.Baburaj
English (subtitled), 26 min, 2003, India;
Retro
5:10 Interaction with P.Baburaj
5:20 Kadamai
Dir: M.Balasubramaniyan, 14 min;
Tamil; Short film
5:34 Interaction with M.Balasubramaniyan,
filmmaker
5:45 Homage : Films by Shubradeep Chakravorthy
7:15 Interaction with G.Manikandan, writer
8 Dec 2014
10 am Padmini My Love
Dir: Munmun Dhalaria and others;
19:30 min; Marathi; 2014
10:20 A Tres Pesos
Dir: Rosalie Hubl; 19:59 min; Spanish; Mexico;
2013
10:40 La parka
Dir: Gabriel Serra; 29 min; Spanish; Mexico;
2013
11:10 Bintou
Dir: Simone Catharina Gaul; 64 min; Burkina
Faso
12:20 Omul (Human)
Dir: Brigitte Drodtloff; 10:50 min; Romanian;
Germany; 2014
12:30 Interaction with Sreerasa, filmmaker,
artist, writer
1:00 Lunch break
2:30 Interaction with Madurai Artists
3:30 Films by Films Division
PART 2: Constructing the Ideal Citizen
DILLY
DALLYING
Directed
by KL Khandpur, English, 10 min, B/W, 1957
OUR NATIONAL ANTHEM / HAMARA RASHTRAGAN
Directed by Pramod Pati, Hindi, 10 min, 1964
CLAXPLOSION
Directed
by Pramod Pati, Music, 2 min, B/W, 1968
STINKING
STORY
Directed
by Loksen Lalvani, Hindi and English, 16 min, B/W, 1980
VOICE OF THE PEOPLE
Directed by S. Sukhdev, English,
Hindi, Gujarati, Marathi and Bengali with English subtitles, B/W, 1974, 17 min
4:40 The Backstage of
tradition
Dir: Sarah Yona Zweig; 46:49 min; English;
Germany
5:30 Only An Axe Away
Dir: C.Sarat Chandran and P.Baburaj
English (subtitled), 40 min, 2005, India
6:10 Interaction with P.Baburaj
6:20 Inmayin Padal
Dir: Sarwothaman Sadagopan; 14 min;
Tamil; 2014; Short film
6:35 Interaction with Sarwothaman Sadagopan
6:45 The City of the Sun
Dir: Daria Orkhan; 27 min; Russian;
Russia; 2014
7:12 Suddenly Our Life Changed
Dir: Aleksey Balashov; 2:52 min; Animation-
Documentary; Russia; Ukraine; 2014
10
am Gulabi Gang
Dir: Nishtha Jain; 96 min; 2012;
Documentary
11:30 Dammed
Dir:Nandan Saxena, Kavita Bahl; 64
min; Hindi; Documentary
12:30 Interaction with A.Marx
12:45 Breaking News
Dir: Sidhiq P.I.; 6:18 min;
Malayalam; 2014; Short film
12:50 Interaction with Sidhiq P.I., filmmaker
1:00 Lunch break
2:30 Interaction with PUCL
3:30 Films by Films Division
PART 3: State Initiatives for the
Citizen
SYMBOL OF PROGRESS
Directed by NS Thapa,
English, B/W, 1965, 14 min
VIVIDH BHARTI
Directed by Amar Varma, Hindi, 14 min, B/W, 1965
A DECADE OF ACHIEVEMENT
Directed by SNS Sastry, English, 22 min, B/W, 1976
ACTUAL EXPERIENCE NO. 4
Directed by OP Arora,
English, Hindi, Punjabi, Gujarati and Marathi with subtitles, B/W, 1969, 14 min
4:30 Homage : Films
by Shubradeep Chakravorthy
7:00 Interaction
with A.Marx
10:00
Poop on Poverty
Dir: Vijay S. Jodha; 6 min; Hindi;
Documentary; 2013
10:10 Songs of the Bards of Bengal – The Bauls and
Fakirs
Dir: Monalisa Dasgupta; 45 min; Bengali,
English; Documentary;
10:55 Bear Mountain
Dir: Vagenak Balayan; 22 min; Armenian;
Armenia; 2014
11:30 A Promised Rose Garden
Dir: Lisa Violetta Gab; 33 min; Vietnamese,
German; 2014
12:00 Brother
Dir: Jarek Duda; 28 min; German; Germany; 2014
12:30 Omul (Human)
Dir: Brigitte Drodtloff; 10:50 min; Romanian;
Germany; 2014
12:40 LOST
HOUSE
Dir: Nikolay Kotyash; 16 min;
Russia; 2013
12:56 ISLAND
Dir: Nikita Timoschuk; 4 min; Cartoon, Ballad;
Ukraine; 2014
1:00 Lunch break
2:30 Interaction with
Mu.Ramasamy on Madurai Theatre
3:30 The Last Will
Dir: Dustin Loose; 20:40 min; German; Germany;
2014
3:50 Call Her Lotte!
Dir: Annakathrin Wetzel; 15 min; Germany; 2014
4:05 CAN’T
HIDE ME
Dir: Madhuri Mohindar; 26 minutes, English Documentary; 2014
4:25 Taweez – The Talisman Writer
Dir: Alik Hakim; 20 min; Pashto; Afghanistan,
Germany; 2014
4:45 The Stowaway
Dir: Maria Brendle; 20 min; German; 2013;
Children’s film
5:05 Vigia
Dir: Barelli Marcel; 8 min; Italian;
Switzerland; 2013; Animation
5:15 Me Tube: August Sings Carmen Habanera
Dir: Daniel Moshel; 4 min; English; Germany;
2014
5:20 In Between
Dir: Jannis Lenz; 24:30 min; German; Austria;
2014
5:45 At the Door
Dir: Miriam Bliese; 5 min; German; Germany;
2013
5:50 Faint
Dir: Natalie Plaskura; 5:58 min; No dialogue;
Germany; 2014
5:55 Devil May Care
Dir: Volker Heymann; 2:10 min; English;
Germany; 2014
5:57 Not Funny!
Dir: Katharina Woll; 43 seconds; German;
Germany; Spot
5:58 Life: Patented
Dir: Arne v. Nostitz-Rieneck; 1:35 min; No
dialogue; Germany; 2014
6:00 Ganz Weit Im Osten
Dir: Kal Stanicke; 3:31 min; German; Germany;
2014
6:04 Deja – Moo/ Der Notfall
Dir: Stefan Muller; 9:59 min; German; Germany;
2014; Animation
6:15
Closing Ceremony
(* It is only a tentative
schedule; IT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGES)