19th Madurai International Documentary and Short Film Festival 2017
6-10 December; Screening Schedule
Day 1: 6 December at Arul Aanandhar College, Karumathur
10 am: Inauguration
Chief Guest: Amrit Gangar, film critic / curator / historian (Mumbai)
10:30 18 Feet (Dir: Renjit Kuzhur; 77 min; Malayalam with English subtitles; Documentary; Indian Films)
11:50 Interaction
12:00 Printed Rainbow (Dir: Gitanjali Rao; 15 min; Animation; India; Filmmaker in Focus)
12:15 Interaction
12:30 Flesym (Dir: Behrouz Roustaei; 19 min; Parsi with Eng subtitles; Short fiction; Iran)
12:50 Interaction
1:00 Lunch break
2:00 Alpavirama – Students films from Asia: Curated by Arun Gupta, NID (Ahmedabad)
2:40 Interaction
2:50 Green (Dir: Patrick Rouxel; 48 min; Documentary; Retrospective)
3:40 Interaction
Day 01:6 December at LENS Media Centre
4:00 Mod (Dir: Pushpa Rawat; 69 min; India; Documentary; Documentary; India)
5:10 Interaction
5:25 Bird Trapper or Beggar
Dir: Vinod Raja; 79 min; Kannada, Waghri Bohli with Eng subtitles; Documentary; India
6:45 Interaction with Vinod Raja, filmmaker
7:00 I am Bonnie
Dir: Farha Katun, Satarupa Santra, Saurabh Kanti Dutta; 45 min; Bengali with English subtitles; Documentary; India
7:45 Interaction
Day 01, 6 Dec at Kaleidoscope
5 pm Inauguration
5:30 Filmmaker in Focus – Gitanjali Rao
PRINTED RAINBOW (Animation/English/35mm/15min/color/2006/India; Directed, Animated, Produced by Gitanjali Rao)
ORANGE (Animation/English/4min/color/2002; Directed, Animated, Produced by Gitanjali Rao)
BLUE (Animation/01 min/color; Director : Gitanjali Rao)
6:00 Interaction
6:15 Belonging to Untouchable God (Dir: Anuj Kumar; 26 min; Hindi with Eng subtitles; Documentary; India)
6:45 Interaction
3 Years 3 Months & 2 Days (Dir : Saeid Valizadeh and Davood Rahmani; 25 min; Parsi with Eng subtitles; Short fiction; Iran)
7:30 Interaction
Day 02; 7 December at Department of Tamil, Gandhigram Rural Institute, Gandhigram
Session 01
CINEMA OF PRAYOGA: THE RIGOUR OF AUSTERITY – Special package by Amrit Gangar, curator / critic / film historian
9:30 am Introduction by Amrit Gangar
10 am: CINEMA OF PRAYOGA (Dir: Amrit Gangar; 40 mins)
KRAMASHA (TO BE CONTINUED…) Dir.: Amit Dutta; 2007, 22 mins
11 am Tea beak
11:15 RATI CHAKRAVYUH (Dir: Ashish Avikunthak; 2013, 105 mins)
1:15 Lunch break
Session 02
2:00 pm Missing Reels of Tamil Cinema (Dir: Sugeeth Krishnamoorthy; 100 min; Tamil with Eng subtitles; Documentary; India)
3:40 Interaction with Sugeeth Krishnamoorthy, filmmaker
Day 2; 7th December 2017 at Advocates Association, Madurai Bench of Madras High Court
5:30 pm Women of Freedom (Dir: Abeer Zeibad Haddad; 57 min; Arabic with Eng subtitles; Documentary; Palestine, Israel)
6:30 Interaction
6:45 PRINTED RAINBOW (Animation/English/35mm/15min/color/2006/India; Directed, Animated, Produced by Gitanjali Rao)
7:00 Interaction
7:15 Survey Number Zero (Dir: Priya Thuvassery; 31 min; Gujarati with Eng subtitles;
Day 02; 7 Dec 2017 at LENS Media Centre
4:00 Silence in the Courts (Dir: Prasanna Vithanage; 57 min; Documentary; Sri Lanka)
5:00 Interaction
5:15 Delicate Weave (Dir: Anjali Monteiro and KP Jayasankar; 62 min; Kutchi and Hindi with Eng subtitles; Documentary; India)
6:15 Interaction
6:30 Echoes of the Past
7:25 Interaction
7 Dec; Kaleidoscope
5:00 pm Special Service (Dir: Ujjwal Utkarsh; 18:30 min; English, Hindi, Telugu; Documentary; India)
5:20 Interaction
5:30 A Walnut Tree (Dir: Ammar Azis; 92 min; Documentary; Pakistan)
7:00 pm Interaction
Day 03; 8 Dec 2017 at Department of Communication, Madurai Kamaraj University, Palkalai Nagar
Session 01: 10 am to 1 pm
Retrospective 01 – Sameera Jain, filmmaker / editor / teacher
10 am Introduction
10:15 Portraits of Belonging (2 films)
Portraits of Belonging : Bhai Mian
Dir : Sameera Jain ; 30 min; Hindi with Eng subtitles; 1998
Portraits of Belonging: Sagira Begum
Dir: Sameera Jain; 30 min; Hindi with Eng subtitles; 1998
11:15: Interaction with Sameera Jain, filmmaker
11:45 Mera Apna Sheher/ My Own City
Dir: Sameera Jain; 56min; 2011
Retrospective 01 – Sameera Jain, filmmaker / editor / teacher
10 am Introduction
10:15 Portraits of Belonging (2 films)
Portraits of Belonging : Bhai Mian
Dir : Sameera Jain ; 30 min; Hindi with Eng subtitles; 1998
Portraits of Belonging: Sagira Begum
Dir: Sameera Jain; 30 min; Hindi with Eng subtitles; 1998
11:15: Interaction with Sameera Jain, filmmaker
11:45 Mera Apna Sheher/ My Own City
Dir: Sameera Jain; 56min; 2011
12:45 Interaction
1:00 Lunch break
Session 02: 2:00 to 4:30 pm
Alpavirama – Students films from Asia, curated by Arun Gupta, NID (Ahmedabad)
Bilori Dir: Abhivyakthi Patil; 21 min; Marathi with Eng subtitles; Short fiction
Pottu Dir: Aji Antony Anukal; 6 min; No dialogue; Fiction
Sagar Manav Dir: Tanumoy Bose; 21 min; Gujarati, Hindi with Eng subtitles; Documentary
Sarus Dir: Kodapa Govindaraju; 20 min; Marathi; Fiction
Unusual Summer Dir: Jason Zheng; 29 min; Chinese; Documentary
A Political Life Dir: Soe Akar Htun; 20 min; Burmese; Documentary
3:50 Interaction
Day 3: 8 Dec 2017 at LENS Media Centre
4:00 A Foreigner in My Own Land (Dir: Nishajyoti Sharma; 65 min; Nepali with Eng subtitles; Documentary; India)
5:05 Interaction
5:15 pm: Up, Down and Sideways (Dir: Anushka Meenakshi & Iswar Srikumar; 83 min; Chokri with Eng subtitles; Documentary; India)
6:40 Interaction with the filmmakers
7:00 Small People, Big Trees (Dir: VadimVitostev; 45 min; Baka with Eng subtitles; Documentary; Russia)
7:45 Interaction
Day 3, 8 Dec at Kaleidoscope
5:00 pm Patrick Rouxel Retrospective
Tears of Wood (Dir: Patrick Rouxel; 26 min; 2004)
5:30 Interaction
5:45 Sameera Jain Retrospective
A Season Outside (Dir: Amar Kanwar; 32 min; 1997; Edited by Sameera Jain)
6:15 Interaction with Sameera Jain
6:30 Camera Threat (Dir: Bernd Lützeler; 30 min; Hindi and English; Short film; Germany and India)
7:00 The Simple Day (Dir: Maria Khristoforova; 21 min; Hindi and English; Documentary; Russia and India)
7:25 Interaction
Day 4: 9 Dec 2017 at Madurai Media and Film Studies Academy
11 am to 4 pm
Master Class by Sameera Jain, filmmaker / editor / teacher
Day 4: 9 Dec 2017 at IDEAS Centre
11:15 Interaction
11:30 Our Gauri (Dir: Deepu; 67 min; English (subtitles); 2017)
12:40 Interaction
1:00 Lunch break
2:00 Kakkoos
Dir: Divya Bharathi; 108 min; Tamil with English subtitles; Documentary; India
3:50 pm Interaction with Divya Bharathi
Day 04 at LENS Media Centre
4:00 pm This is like Gold Only (Dir: Ujjwal Utkarsh; 78 min; Maithili/English/Hindi; Documentary; India)
5:20 Interaction
5:35 Nicobar, a long way (Dir: Richa Hushing; 65 min; Nicobarese, Hindi and English; Documentary; India)
6:40 Interaction
7:00 Patrick Rouxel Retrospective
The Cathedral Forest (Dir: Patrick Rouxel; 45 min; 2007)
Day 4, 9 Dec at Kaleidoscope
5 pm Bismaar Ghar (Dir: Shreyas Dasharathe; 26 min; Gujarati; Documentary; India)
5:30 Interaction
5:45 Highway Rest Stop (Dir: Isabelle Ingold; 80 min; Chinese, English, French, Italian, Lithuanian, Portuguese, Romanian, Russian, Spanish, Turkish; Documentary; France)
7:05 Interaction
7:15 Angles are Dead (Dir: Sahar Khoshcheshman; 14 min; Persian with Eng subtitles; Short fiction; Iran)
7:30 Interaction
Day 5; 10 December at Tamilnadu Theological Seminary, Arasaradi
9:30 am Miryavar Kahi Mahine (Many Months in Mirya)
Dir: Renu Sawant; 3 hours 50 min; Marathi with Eng subtitles; Documentary; India
1:30 Lunch break
2:00 pm A Quiet Little Entry (Sameera Jain Retro)
Dir: Uma Chakravarthi; 44 min; 2010; Edited by Sameera Jain
2:45 Interaction with Sameera Jain, editor
3:00 pm A Night of Prophecy (Sameera Jain Retro)
Dir: Amar Kanwar; 77 min; multiple Indian languages; 2002; Edited by Sameera Jain
4:20 Interaction with Sameera Jain, editor
Day 05, 10 Dec 2017 at LENS Media Centre
4:00 Saints of Sin
Dir: Aniruddha Sen; 80 min; English; Documentary; India
5:20 Interaction
5:30pm Patrick Rouxel Retrospective
Life is One (Dir: Patrick Rouxel; 56 min; 2016)
6:30 Closing Ceremony
Day 5, 10 Dec at Kaleidscope
5:00 pm Kid (Dir:Aarish Krishnan; 2 min; No dialogue; Short fiction; India)
5:05 Mahaantham (Dir: Sridhar Sudhir; 28 min; Hindi with Eng subtitles; Short fiction; India
5:30 pm Like Dust We Rise (Dir: Abhimanyu Kumar, Arya A.T., Garima Kaul and Prerna Gupta ; 23 min; Hindi with Eng subtitles; Documentary; India)
6:00 pm Interaction
6:15 Apoptosis (Dir : Tomas Gorkic; 18 min; Slovenian with Eng subtitles; Short fiction; Slovenia
6:20 Bystander 9Dir: Sheyda Kashi; 8:23 min; No dialogue; Animation; Iran)
6:30 Cartas Ciegas (Dir: Angel Jaquem; 14:45; Spanish with Eng subtitles; Short fiction; Spain
6:45 The Impasse (Dir: Alina Mikhailova; 17 min; Russian with Eng subtitles; Short fiction; Russia
7:00 Intervalo (Dir: Eduardo Maia; Mariana Vilhena; Pedro Gomes; Tiago Sá; 2:30 min; No dialogue; Animation; Portugal)
7:05 Video Volunteers
7:30 Interaction
For detailed schedule:
www.maduraifilmfest.blogspot.in
1:00 Lunch break
Session 02: 2:00 to 4:30 pm
Alpavirama – Students films from Asia, curated by Arun Gupta, NID (Ahmedabad)
Bilori Dir: Abhivyakthi Patil; 21 min; Marathi with Eng subtitles; Short fiction
Pottu Dir: Aji Antony Anukal; 6 min; No dialogue; Fiction
Sagar Manav Dir: Tanumoy Bose; 21 min; Gujarati, Hindi with Eng subtitles; Documentary
Sarus Dir: Kodapa Govindaraju; 20 min; Marathi; Fiction
Unusual Summer Dir: Jason Zheng; 29 min; Chinese; Documentary
A Political Life Dir: Soe Akar Htun; 20 min; Burmese; Documentary
3:50 Interaction
Day 3: 8 Dec 2017 at LENS Media Centre
4:00 A Foreigner in My Own Land (Dir: Nishajyoti Sharma; 65 min; Nepali with Eng subtitles; Documentary; India)
5:05 Interaction
5:15 pm: Up, Down and Sideways (Dir: Anushka Meenakshi & Iswar Srikumar; 83 min; Chokri with Eng subtitles; Documentary; India)
6:40 Interaction with the filmmakers
7:00 Small People, Big Trees (Dir: VadimVitostev; 45 min; Baka with Eng subtitles; Documentary; Russia)
7:45 Interaction
Day 3, 8 Dec at Kaleidoscope
5:00 pm Patrick Rouxel Retrospective
Tears of Wood (Dir: Patrick Rouxel; 26 min; 2004)
5:30 Interaction
5:45 Sameera Jain Retrospective
A Season Outside (Dir: Amar Kanwar; 32 min; 1997; Edited by Sameera Jain)
6:15 Interaction with Sameera Jain
6:30 Camera Threat (Dir: Bernd Lützeler; 30 min; Hindi and English; Short film; Germany and India)
7:00 The Simple Day (Dir: Maria Khristoforova; 21 min; Hindi and English; Documentary; Russia and India)
7:25 Interaction
Day 4: 9 Dec 2017 at Madurai Media and Film Studies Academy
11 am to 4 pm
Master Class by Sameera Jain, filmmaker / editor / teacher
Day 4: 9 Dec 2017 at IDEAS Centre
11:15 Interaction
11:30 Our Gauri (Dir: Deepu; 67 min; English (subtitles); 2017)
12:40 Interaction
1:00 Lunch break
2:00 Kakkoos
Dir: Divya Bharathi; 108 min; Tamil with English subtitles; Documentary; India
3:50 pm Interaction with Divya Bharathi
Day 04 at LENS Media Centre
4:00 pm This is like Gold Only (Dir: Ujjwal Utkarsh; 78 min; Maithili/English/Hindi; Documentary; India)
5:20 Interaction
5:35 Nicobar, a long way (Dir: Richa Hushing; 65 min; Nicobarese, Hindi and English; Documentary; India)
6:40 Interaction
7:00 Patrick Rouxel Retrospective
The Cathedral Forest (Dir: Patrick Rouxel; 45 min; 2007)
Day 4, 9 Dec at Kaleidoscope
5 pm Bismaar Ghar (Dir: Shreyas Dasharathe; 26 min; Gujarati; Documentary; India)
5:30 Interaction
5:45 Highway Rest Stop (Dir: Isabelle Ingold; 80 min; Chinese, English, French, Italian, Lithuanian, Portuguese, Romanian, Russian, Spanish, Turkish; Documentary; France)
7:05 Interaction
7:15 Angles are Dead (Dir: Sahar Khoshcheshman; 14 min; Persian with Eng subtitles; Short fiction; Iran)
7:30 Interaction
Day 5; 10 December at Tamilnadu Theological Seminary, Arasaradi
9:30 am Miryavar Kahi Mahine (Many Months in Mirya)
Dir: Renu Sawant; 3 hours 50 min; Marathi with Eng subtitles; Documentary; India
1:30 Lunch break
2:00 pm A Quiet Little Entry (Sameera Jain Retro)
Dir: Uma Chakravarthi; 44 min; 2010; Edited by Sameera Jain
2:45 Interaction with Sameera Jain, editor
3:00 pm A Night of Prophecy (Sameera Jain Retro)
Dir: Amar Kanwar; 77 min; multiple Indian languages; 2002; Edited by Sameera Jain
4:20 Interaction with Sameera Jain, editor
Day 05, 10 Dec 2017 at LENS Media Centre
4:00 Saints of Sin
Dir: Aniruddha Sen; 80 min; English; Documentary; India
5:20 Interaction
5:30pm Patrick Rouxel Retrospective
Life is One (Dir: Patrick Rouxel; 56 min; 2016)
6:30 Closing Ceremony
Day 5, 10 Dec at Kaleidscope
5:00 pm Kid (Dir:Aarish Krishnan; 2 min; No dialogue; Short fiction; India)
5:05 Mahaantham (Dir: Sridhar Sudhir; 28 min; Hindi with Eng subtitles; Short fiction; India
5:30 pm Like Dust We Rise (Dir: Abhimanyu Kumar, Arya A.T., Garima Kaul and Prerna Gupta ; 23 min; Hindi with Eng subtitles; Documentary; India)
6:00 pm Interaction
6:15 Apoptosis (Dir : Tomas Gorkic; 18 min; Slovenian with Eng subtitles; Short fiction; Slovenia
6:20 Bystander 9Dir: Sheyda Kashi; 8:23 min; No dialogue; Animation; Iran)
6:30 Cartas Ciegas (Dir: Angel Jaquem; 14:45; Spanish with Eng subtitles; Short fiction; Spain
6:45 The Impasse (Dir: Alina Mikhailova; 17 min; Russian with Eng subtitles; Short fiction; Russia
7:00 Intervalo (Dir: Eduardo Maia; Mariana Vilhena; Pedro Gomes; Tiago Sá; 2:30 min; No dialogue; Animation; Portugal)
7:05 Video Volunteers
7:30 Interaction
For detailed schedule:
www.maduraifilmfest.blogspot.in
No comments:
Post a Comment